PRIVACY POLICY

Communication is as important as code starts here.

Privacy Policy

Version 1.0

Sections of the Policy

  1. Scope
  2. Definitions
    1. What’s personal data?
    2. What’s sensitive personal data?
    3. What’s a Data Controller?
    4. What’s a Data Processor?
    5. What’s Data Processing?
  3. What information do we collect about you and how?
    1. Analytics
    2. IP addresses
    3. Internet-based advertising
  4. How will we use the information about you and why?
  5. Data security
  6. Subject access requests
  7. Objections to processing of personal data
  8. Data portability
  9. Your Right to be Forgotten / Right to Erasure
  10. Sharing information with third parties
    1. Google Analytics user and event data retention
  11. Other websites
  12. Complaints
  13. Changes to our Privacy Policy
  14. How to contact us about privacy

Scope

At Corgibytes, one of our core values is “Communication is just as important as code.”

Which is why we were pleased to read that being compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) meant even more transparency and clearer communication.

We care deeply about the privacy of your data and are committed to protecting it. We do not share your information without your consent or sell it to anyone ever.

To find out more about what information we collect about you, why, what we do with it, and how we handle it, keep reading.

Also, throughout this policy, when we write “Corgibytes,” “we” or “us,” we’re referring to Corgibytes, LLC., a Virginia business.

Definitions

What’s personal data?

Personal data is any information about you that makes you identifiable.

Examples of personal data:

  • Name and contact information such as email address and telephone number
  • Employment history
  • Background check information (we use Triton and National Crime Search)
  • Payroll and accounting data

What’s sensitive personal data?

Sensitive personal data can include some of the above but also genetic data and biometric data.

Examples of sensitive personal data:

  • Biometric data such as a photo in an electronic passport
  • Social security number
  • Bank account number
  • Convictions

What’s a Data Controller?

For GDPR purposes, the “data controller” is a person or an organisation who decides the purposes for which and the way in which any personal data is processed.

The data controller is Corgibytes, LLC., Ashland, VA, 23005.

The data protection officer is M. Scott Ford. You may contact him regarding privacy matters at privacy@corgibytes.com.

What’s a Data Processor?

A “data processor” is a person or an organisation which processes personal data for the controller.

What’s Data Processing?

Data processing is any operation performed on personal data, whether it be by automated systems or not.

Examples of data processing:

  • collecting
  • recording
  • organising
  • storing
  • consulting
  • using
  • disclosing by transmission
  • destruction

What information do we collect about you and how?

As we mentioned before, we don’t share or sell your information. We collect information in the course of the usual business activities.

When you agree for us to collect and obtain data, you give us permission to obtain, use and process the information you provide to us to allow us to run our business efficiently. Some of the ways we process your data include:

  • Updating and enhancing client records
  • Analysis for management purposes
  • Information sharing that may be of interest to you
  • Marketing
  • Hiring

We collect information about you when you fill out our forms, such as contacting us or filling out our developer survey, when signing up for an event such as a webinar, etc. We also collect information when you visit our site using cookies.

Cookies are text files put on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. This information is then used to track visitor use of the website and to create statistical reports on website activity. To learn more about cookies, check out About Cookies or All About Cookies.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. Please note that ,in a few cases, some of our website features may not function because of this.

To know more about which tools we use to process and store your information, see the Sharing Information with Third Parties section below.

Analytics

We use tools such as Google Analytics and Sumo to store information about how visitors use our website to make improvements and see what content you’re most interested in.

These record information about the pages you visit, the length of time you spent on specific pages, how you arrived at the site and more. These cookies don’t store any personal information about you. That means no name, no address, etc. And even though this is the case, we don’t share this info with anyone. It’s only for our own knowledge-gaining purposes.

IP addresses

An Internet Protocol (IP) Address is a unique numerical address assigned to a computer as it logs on to the internet. Your IP address is logged when you visit our site, but only to track how many visitors we have from particular regions. It does not provide any personal identifiable information.

Internet-based advertising

At times, we use LinkedIn, Facebook and Twitter advertising services. This means that, there are tracking codes installed on our website so that we can manage the effectiveness of these campaigns. We don’t store any personal data within this type of tracking.

How will we use the information about you and why?

As mentioned earlier, we take your privacy seriously and only use your personal information to provide the services you’ve requested from us, to run our business efficiently, and as explained above.

In working with you, we may need to share some information with third-party service providers, subcontractors and/or other associated organizations. When we use third-party services, however, we share only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the services, and we have contracts in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

Data security

We have in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in unauthorized ways, altered or disclosed.

We also limit access to your personal data to employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data as per our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Client data is stored for a reasonable time (5+ years) as necessary to keep accurate records of accounting, tax, and client needs. The exact data retention period varies based on the system storing the information, the date of the user’s last activity or interaction with the company, and whether or not the information relates to a current or past client.

Subject access requests

This is your right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. Unless you were/are a client, contacted us yourself, worked with us, it’s highly unlikely that we have any information about you at all. What we may have is anonymized data that is impossible to trace back. If you would like to find out what personal information we have about you, please email us at privacy@corgibytes.com. We will respond to your request within one month of receipt of the request.

Objections to processing of personal data

It’s your right to lodge an objection to the processing of your personal data if you feel the “ground relating to your particular situation” apply. The only reasons we will be able to deny your request is if we can show compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interest, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Data portability

It’s also your right to receive the personal data which you have given to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to another controller without delay from the current controller if:

(a) The processing is based on consent or on a contract, and

(b) The processing is carried out by automated means.

Your Right to be Forgotten / Right to Erasure

Should you wish for us to completely delete all information that we hold about you, please email privacy@corgibytes.com.

Sharing information with third parties

Once again, we do not sell, rent, or otherwise provide your Personally Identifiable Information to others. We may provide your Personally Identifiable Information to affiliates that provide services to us (e.g. payment processors, site hosting companies); such affiliates will only receive the information necessary to provide the respective services and will be bound by confidentiality agreements limiting the use of such information.

Here are the tools that we use that may have access to your information:

Google Analytics user and event data retention

We have set the retention period for user-level and event-level data associated with cookies, user-identifiers (e.g., User-ID) and advertising identifiers (e.g., DoubleClick cookies, Android’s Advertising ID, Apple’s Identifier for Advertisers) to 26 months. At this time, we feel this is enough to provide us with trends and historical view.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy only applies to the Corgibytes website. When you follow a link to another site, please make sure to read their own privacy policies.

Complaints

If you’re located in the EU and feel that your personal data is being processed in a way that does not meet the GDPR, you have a specific right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. The supervisory authority will then tell you of the progress and outcome of your complaint. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our privacy policy (and other policies) regularly. Should there be any updates, they will appear on this page. This privacy policy was last updated on 23 May 2018 and the version number is 1.0, to align with the new GDPR guidelines.

How to contact us about privacy

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you at privacy@corgibytes.com.